Code 1750 et seq. RULlNG Why is this public record being published online? No. [18 Cal.3d 811] OPINION SULLIVAN, J. Many Americans sincerely and understandably believed that Simpson killed Nicole and Ronald and that the jurys verdict of not guilty was therefore a miscarriage of justice. as to count 2, the court imposes the low term of 1 years and 4 months. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. $34,995. The demurrer was overruled. However, that is sometimes not the case. (Platinum Opposition, Ex. Indeed, no other single news event in the American history could match the sheer scope and intensity of coverage given to the murder case in Los Angeles.